Passport Office Sai Arcade (Bengaluru): Complete Guide to Passport Seva Kendra Sai Arcade, Address, Timings & Appointment (2026)

The Passport Office Sai Arcade, officially known as Passport Seva Kendra (PSK) Bengaluru – Sai Arcade, is one of the busiest passport service centres in Karnataka. Located on the Marathahalli Outer Ring Road in Bengaluru, this Passport Seva Kendra functions under the Regional Passport Office (RPO) Bengaluru and provides front-end passport services, including document verification, biometric enrolment, and application processing. Final passport approval, printing, and dispatch are handled by the Regional Passport Office.

This guide provides verified information about the Passport Office Sai Arcade, including its address, office timings, contact details, services, appointment process, transport options, and practical tips to help visitors complete their passport-related work smoothly.

Quick Information

Particular Details
Office Name Passport Seva Kendra (PSK) Bengaluru – Sai Arcade
Common Name Passport Office Sai Arcade
Office Type Passport Seva Kendra (PSK)
Regional Passport Office RPO Bengaluru
Address Sai Arcade, Survey No. 56/P, Devarabisanahalli, Marathahalli Outer Ring Road, Opposite Intel Campus, Bengaluru – 560103
State Karnataka
Working Days Monday to Friday
Appointment Required Yes
Official Email rpo.bangalore@mea.gov.in
RPO Contact 080-25706100 / 25706101 / 25706102

The Passport Seva Kendra Sai Arcade is listed as an operational PSK under Regional Passport Office Bengaluru.

Complete Address

Passport Office Sai Arcade (Bengaluru)

Passport Seva Kendra (PSK) Sai Arcade

Sai Arcade
Survey No. 56/P
Devarabisanahalli
Marathahalli Outer Ring Road
Opposite Intel Campus
Bengaluru – 560103
Karnataka

Office Timings

The published appointment timings are:

Service Timing
Passport Appointment Processing 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Applicants should report according to the time mentioned on their appointment confirmation and preferably arrive 15–30 minutes early for security screening.

Working Days

The Passport Office Sai Arcade generally operates on:

  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday

The office remains closed on:

  • Saturdays (except if special working Saturdays are announced by the Ministry of External Affairs)
  • Sundays
  • Central Government holidays

Lunch Time

The Ministry of External Affairs does not officially publish a lunch break for Passport Seva Kendra Sai Arcade. Counter operations may continue in shifts, so applicants should attend according to their scheduled appointment.

Contact Number

For enquiries related to Regional Passport Office Bengaluru, the published contact numbers are:

  • 080-25706100
  • 080-25706101
  • 080-25706102

A local PSK contact number commonly published for Sai Arcade is:

  • 080-25639137

Email Address

Official email of the Regional Passport Office Bengaluru:

rpo.bangalore@mea.gov.in

Services Available

The Passport Seva Kendra Sai Arcade provides front-end passport services, including:

  • Fresh Passport applications
  • Passport Reissue
  • Passport Renewal
  • Tatkaal Passport applications (subject to eligibility)
  • Minor Passport applications
  • Police Clearance Certificate (PCC)
  • Address change
  • Name correction
  • Date of Birth correction
  • Lost or damaged passport replacement
  • Biometric enrolment
  • Document verification

Passport approval, printing, and dispatch are completed by Regional Passport Office Bengaluru.

Documents Required

The required documents depend on the service requested. Common documents include:

  • Appointment receipt
  • Original Aadhaar Card (carry additional address proof if required by the applicable document list)
  • Proof of address
  • Proof of date of birth
  • Existing passport (for reissue)
  • Supporting documents for name, address, or personal detail changes
  • Self-attested photocopies where applicable

Applicants should always check the Passport Seva Portal’s Document Advisor before their visit because requirements vary by application category.

How to Reach

The Passport Office Sai Arcade is located on the Marathahalli Outer Ring Road opposite the Intel campus.

You can reach the office by:

  • BMTC city buses
  • Auto-rickshaws
  • App-based taxis
  • Private vehicles
  • Two-wheelers

The location is well connected to Marathahalli, Bellandur, Sarjapur Road, Whitefield, and Electronic City.

Nearest Metro Station

The nearest operational Namma Metro station is Kadubeesanahalli (Blue Line), from where the Passport Seva Kendra can be reached by auto-rickshaw or cab. Applicants should check current metro operations before travelling, as Bengaluru Metro continues to expand.

Nearest Bus Stop

Nearby BMTC bus stops include:

  • Devarabisanahalli Bus Stop
  • Intel Bus Stop

Both are within a short walking distance of the Passport Seva Kendra.

Parking Availability

The Ministry of External Affairs has not officially published dedicated visitor parking information for the Passport Office Sai Arcade.

Limited parking may be available around the commercial complex, but availability depends on demand. Visitors travelling by private vehicle should allow extra time for parking.

Nearby Photocopy Shops

Several document service centres and photocopy shops operate near:

  • Devarabisanahalli
  • Bellandur
  • Marathahalli Outer Ring Road

As these are private businesses, availability may change over time.

Nearby Photo Studio

Multiple photo studios offering passport-size photographs are located near Devarabisanahalli and Bellandur. Applicants should choose a studio familiar with Passport Seva photograph specifications.

Nearby Banks & ATMs

Major public and private sector banks, along with ATM facilities, are available around the Outer Ring Road commercial area. Since businesses may relocate, applicants should verify nearby options before visiting.

Passport Appointment Process

To use the Passport Office Sai Arcade, applicants must complete the online application process.

Step 1

Register on the Passport Seva Portal.

Step 2

Complete the online passport application form.

Step 3

Pay the applicable passport fee online.

Step 4

Select Passport Seva Kendra Bengaluru – Sai Arcade while booking your appointment.

Step 5

Choose an available appointment slot.

Step 6

Download or print the appointment receipt.

Step 7

Visit the Passport Seva Kendra with all original documents.

Step 8

Complete document verification, biometric enrolment, and photograph capture.

Where applicable, police verification is carried out before passport issuance.

Important Tips Before Visiting

  • Arrive at least 20–30 minutes before your appointment.
  • Carry all original documents along with required photocopies.
  • Ensure the information in your application matches your supporting documents.
  • Keep your appointment confirmation easily accessible.
  • Follow security instructions at the entrance.
  • Carry only essential belongings, as storage facilities may be limited.
  • Track your passport status online after completing the appointment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an appointment mandatory at the Passport Office Sai Arcade?

Yes. Most passport services require an online appointment through the Passport Seva Portal.

Does Passport Seva Kendra Sai Arcade issue passports?

No. The PSK handles document verification and biometric capture. Passport approval and printing are managed by the Regional Passport Office Bengaluru.

Can I apply for a Tatkaal passport at Sai Arcade?

Yes. Eligible applicants may apply under the Tatkaal scheme after fulfilling the applicable document requirements.

What are the working days of Passport Seva Kendra Sai Arcade?

The centre normally operates from Monday to Friday and remains closed on weekends unless special working days are notified.

What is the nearest bus stop?

The Devarabisanahalli and Intel bus stops are the closest public transport stops to the Passport Seva Kendra.

Can I visit without an appointment?

Routine passport applications generally require a prior appointment. Only specific applicant categories notified by the Ministry of External Affairs may be eligible for walk-in services.

Which Regional Passport Office manages Sai Arcade?

The Passport Seva Kendra Sai Arcade functions under Regional Passport Office Bengaluru.

Conclusion

The Passport Office Sai Arcade, officially known as Passport Seva Kendra Bengaluru – Sai Arcade, is one of Karnataka’s key passport application centres. Its strategic location on the Marathahalli Outer Ring Road makes it easily accessible for applicants from Bengaluru and nearby districts. By booking your appointment online, carrying the required documents, and following the Passport Seva guidelines, you can complete your passport application efficiently. Before travelling, always verify the latest appointment availability, holiday schedule, and document requirements on the official Passport Seva Portal to avoid unnecessary delays.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *